Purpose 1. This Policy sets out the manner in which Synnect (Pty) Ltd ("Synnect") handles personal information submitted by or collected from you whilst visiting the Synnect website(s). Definitions- "personal information" is as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act No 2 of 2000 ("PAIA")
"user" means any person accessing any part of the web site Status
2. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this website. Continued use of this website means you agree to the provisions of this Policy and are bound by them.
Collection of personal data 3. We collect only what is necessary and use it only for the purpose for which it is required.
4. We will neither sell your personal information to anyone nor otherwise dispose of it to a third party otherwise than as set out in the Policy. We will not attempt to obtain your permission to do so by deceptive means.
5. If we do not need it anymore, we will delete any personal information held.
6. We neither store nor retain any credit card information.
Email communications
7. When you send us personally identifying information in an e-mail, we use the information you provide only to help us gather the information you might request. In an effort to respond to your request, various people within Synnect may view information you submit. Once received, the information to your e-mail is protected in accordance with this Policy.
Collection of anonymous data
8. In order to provide the best possible and most relevant service, we may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this site. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows this web site to collect statistics.
9. In order to do this we use cookies. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this web site and will log:
1. The Internet protocol (IP) address from which you access our website. An IP address is the unique number that is automatically assigned to the computer you are using whenever you are surfing the web.
2. The type of browser (such as Internet Explorer or Mozilla) and operating system (such as Windows Vista or MacOS) used to access our site.
3. The date and time when the website is accessed, for the purpose of traffic and statistical monitoring.
4. The pages visited, for the purpose of improving the usefulness of our website by providing helpful links and removing pages that are not read.

10. If you do not wish cookies to be employed it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this web site may not be available.
Access to personal data
11. If you believe that your personal data which we may have is outdated or incorrect please ask us to correct- please use our contact page. Please provide us with all the information we need to make the correction.
12. You can also request access to any relevant personal data held by the web site owner as laid out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 ("PROATIA") and where such access is necessary for you to exercise and/or protect any of your rights. We think that it will probably be simpler for you to just send us an e-mail asking for the information you need.
Links to other web sites
13. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party sites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit before using it further.
Security
14. While reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to this site, an employee of the web site owner or any third party may not hold us liable for any loss or other damage sustained by a user or users as a result of the intentional or accidental release of information.
15. Users and/or subscribers are prohibited from releasing their username and/or password to any other person.
Children's privacy
16. This is a child-friendly web site: Synnect takes into account the privacy and well-being of children when they are online.
Queries
17. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us.
Services Terms
Website Design Terms and Conditions
With the exception of any Third-Party Materials and Background Technology, the Customer is to be considered the owner of the Custom Website and Customer Content. "Customer Content" means all content or information (including, without limitation, any text, music, sound, photographs, video, graphics, data, or software), in any medium, provided by the Customer to Synnect, "Third-Party Materials" means any content, software, or other computer programming material that is owned by an entity other than Synnect , and licensed by Synnect or generally available to the public, including the Customer, under published licensing terms, and that Synnect will use in the development of or to display or run a Custom Website. This excludes, without limitation any copywriting, graphic, video, music, sound manipulation to images or video supplied by the Customer to Synnect.
The graphics utilized from Synnect graphics library (If requested) are licensed from third-party suppliers OR obtained on a free to use basis. Synnect will provide Customer a limited, personal, nonexclusive, nontransferable license to use the graphics during the term of this Agreement.
Upon written request, Synnect will deliver the Customer's source files and database script, if applicable, at a pre-determined price indicated upon request from the Customer for the source code. The Customer will be required to remit full payment of the fees prior to Synnect providing the information via a method agreed up between Synnect and the Customer. Further, Synnect will bill pro-rata from the time of signup.
Synnect reserve the right to refuse any material that it deems offensive
Definitions:
Review Is considered to be entered upon first presentation of the design to the customer. The Review timeframe lasts 5 days at which point after, the status of the website will then switch to Deployment. The automatic update of the review status will take place if Synnect do not hear back from the customer regarding any amendments or changes that the customer wishes to effect. Should we receive communication during this timeframe, Synnect will effect the changes and then present the customer with the modifications at which point the status of the Website will then move into a Deployment status. The customer will be able to make as many changes as they see fit during this 5 day period.
Deployment
Is considered to be a final status and deemed to be a live service. The customer accepts that with no communication from them to Synnect during a review process, Synnect will accept the customers silence as assent to deploy their website.
Hosting
Shared Hosting Usage Guidelines and Acceptable Use
Synnect is engaged in provisioning quality services to its customers. To ensure the integrity of the network and to offer customers fair and equal usage across the board, Synnect reserves the right to undertake the necessary steps to prevent excessive usage by the following means:
• Due to the nature of a shared web hosting environment, Synnect reserves the right to ask customers to upgrade or correct issues pertaining to upgrade their shared web hosting package, or to correct issues on their shared web hosting package, should it adversely affect the network or server performance for the majority of our hosting customers.
• Synnect reserves the right to upgrade (or in certain circumstances suspend) a customer's Shared Hosting package on the customer's behalf should the customer's package be causing degradation of a shared hosting environment which adverserly affects other customers. Reasonable notice will be given to the customer in the form of electronic mail or by way of other communication methods before any upgrade is actioned.
• The Synnect shared web hosting platform is intended for hosting a website with relevant content and function for a personal or small home business without the concern of traffic overages. The use of the service should not be indicative for large scale enterprises or applications where a Dedicated Server or Virtual Private Server would be more suited.
• Synnect prohibits the use of the shared web hosting service disk space to be utilised for purposes other than its intended function: content hosting, personal and small enterprise email and relevant web files.
• Synnect may, at times with reasonable notice to customers, revise or amend its current Shared and Dedicated Hosting offerings relating to price, features, traffic allocations and disk sizes.
Synnect's "unlimited" features on shared web hosting service is not intended to allow a single or few subscribers to unfairly or adversely impact the hosting experience of other subscribers.
To ensure service levels on within the Shared Hosting platform are Synnect utilises various methods to protect its subscribers and associated systems from abuse which includes, but is not limited to, the following:
• Excessive SQL Databases: Services with SQL databases larger than 3GB individually, or if a database is deemed to be negatively affecting the shared hosting platform (i.e. if the database uses 200% more resources than our average database, or exceeds a reasonable RAM allocation).
• Excessive inode count: Services with an inode count in excess of 50 000 may result in adverse effect on server performance and it may be deemed abuse at Synnect's discretion.
• Excessive domain, email and FTP services: Synnect does not set specified limits to the domain, email and FTP services, but at it's sole discretion may suspend or deactivate a service should it adversely be impacting the performance of the Shared Hosting environment.
Free domain: • If a shared hosting package is cancelled within 6 months, the customer is liable to pay for his or her free domain.
Legal: The User undertakes to use Synnect's services in accordance with any restrictions imposed under the following legislation: • Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002;
• Electronic Communications Act 36 of 2005;
• Regulation of Interception and Provision of Communication-Related Information Act 70 of 2003
All cases of violation of the above Acceptable Use Policy should be reported to [email protected] Please Note:
Synnect reserves the right to amend the Acceptable Usage Policy for our Shared Hosting service as necessary. This is to ensure optimal performance across our network for the majority of our Shared Hosting clients.